Government Licensed Immigration Agency
MENU

Privacy Policy

COMMITMENT

Your privacy is important to New Zealand Migration International Pty Ltd, and our related entities or members f our group (we, us, our).  We are governed by and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). 

This privacy policy explains how we will collect, use and disclose personal information about you. 

www.newzealand-migration.co.nz (Website) contains links to third party websites that may collect information from you.  We are not responsible for any third party websites.

COLLECTION

We collect and store your name, address, telephone number, question, financial details, employment or professional details, qualifications, and any other opinion about you or information from which you can be identified that you give to us.  We commonly do this when you submit an online enquiry to us via the Website, or if you communicate with us directly, either in person, on the telephone or in writing.

We collect the above information from you for the following purposes, and for purposes directly related to any of the following:

  • so that our registered migration agents and other employees can provide a service that you have requested;
  • to facilitate our business relationship or otherwise to communicate with you;
  • to manage the proper functioning of this Website and for technical support;
  • to improve our services;
  • for administrative or accounting purposes, for example, to take payment from you and refund payments to you;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to investigate complaints; or
  • for any other purpose made known to you at the time of collection.

(Purposes)

You do not have to provide us with your personal information.  However, if you do not, we may not be able to provide you with our services.

We use cookies in order to access and within the login sections of the website.

We collect tracking information (from which we cannot identify you), such as your reference URL, IP address, the time at which you visited our Website, the pages you viewed and other information relating to your activities on our Website.  This information helps us to analyse our services and the online activity to and on our Website in order to improve our services and our advertising.  You consent to us using and disclosing your tracking information (from which we cannot identify you) to third parties for purposes related to advertising and marketing of our services. 

STORAGE, USE AND DISCLOSURE

We store personal information in our own secure and encrypted databases, with secure and encrypted third party storage providers, as well as hard copy files.  We take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is protected against unauthorised access or loss.

We will use and may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • for purposes related to the Purposes;
  • to process financial transactions that you have authorised;
  • for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes that you would reasonably expect;
  • for debt collecting purposes;
  • if we are permitted or required by law to do so; or
  • with your consent.

We may use or disclose your information to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.  You will be able to opt-out of any direct marketing at any time.

We securely destroy or de-identify information that we are no longer required by law to keep.

GENERAL

Access: You can request access to your personal information under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) (FOI Act) at any time in writing.  Your request will be dealt with and may be subject to payment of a fee.  Please contact us using the contact details below.  Proof of identity will be required. 

Corrections: If you believe that your personal information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date, you can request that we correct your information under the FOI Act.  Please contact us using the contact details below.  Proof of identity will be required.

Overseas transfer of data: Members of our group of companies are located overseas and we may disclose information to members of our group located in Germany, Australia, New Zealand and the United States of America.  We also use secure third party cloud based storage providers.  Their servers are based in overseas jurisdictions and it is impractical to specify the jurisdictions. 

Complaints: Please contact us in writing using the contact details below if you have a complaint.  We will try to resolve your complaint within a reasonable time.  If you are still dissatisfied, the complaint may be taken to mediation via a recognised external dispute resolution scheme.  You can then make an application to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact: All enquiries, notices and complaints concerning your personal information should be sent to:

Privacy Officer

New Zealland Migration International Pty Ltd
3 Spring Street, Sydney NSW 2000
Tel:         +61 2 8005 0487
Email:    This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Effective from: 26 August 2015

Seminars & Conferences
Buy TicketDubai (UAE)

Migration Seminars icon

28. October 2017

Buy TicketLos Angeles

Migration Seminars icon

09. December. 2017

Follow Us

facebook

Our Business References

  • client_logo14.png
  • client_logo8.png
  • client_logo10.png
  • client_logo3.png
  • client_logo2.png
  • client_logo11.png
  • client_logo17.png
  • client_logo19.png
  • client_logo5.png
  • client_logo13.png
  • client_logo12.png
  • client_logo18.png
  • client_logo9.png
  • client_logo6.png
  • client_logo7.png
  • client_logo20.png
  • client_logo16.png
  • client_logo1.png
  • client_logo4.png
  • client_logo15.png